(Homepage - 'click' banner above)

 

Latest Items

Scroll down to view full catalogue: 'click' image to view award details / photos.

 
     
         
         
Para Grouping - Fallschirmjaeger Regiment 10 - Nettuno-Anzio

Para Grouping - Fallschirmjaeger Regiment 10 - Nettuno-Anzio

Fascinating grouping to an Obergefreiter with Fallschirmjaeger Regiment 10. The subject of the grouping was captured on 27 May 1944, whilst on patrol near La Valetta, Nettuno. During the course of his capture he was shot several times with a Tommy Gun.

The grouping comprises photographs (incl. one showing the cloth Para Qualification Badge in-wear); award documents, medical treatment paperwork, Kennkarte, Ground Combat Badge (broken catch and period repair to eagle), Wound Badge in Silver, Ribbon for the EK2, etc.

On the subject of paperwork, the grouping includes a letter to his mother informing her that her son has been awarded the Ground Combat Badge (shortly before his capture) and a further letter, telling his mother of the circumstances surrounding her son's capture.

Of particular interest is the extensive documentation concerning the subject's post-capture treatment (nine separate wounds are documented) by American doctors. Of note, he survived the war and was allowed to return home.

In closing, it is rare to encounter such a complete and researchable grouping to a Fallschirmjaeger.

Good overall condition.

  £545 SOLD!
         
NPEA - Oranienstein - Lagerfahne

NPEA - Oranienstein - Lagerfahne

Camp flag from the NPEA School, Oranienstein. The flag is rather large, 3m x 4m, and as a result, it has not been the easiest of things to photograph. As such, interested parties are referred to p. 68 of Phil Baker's "Youth Led by Youth", Volume 3. The flag is ex. Phil Baker Collection. Please e-mail for further info on this very rare item.

The flag has some rips and tears. More precise info provided upon request.

  £685  
         
General Assault Badge - R. Karneth

General Assault Badge - R. Karneth

Unmarked GAB in zinc, as manufactured by the firm of R. Karneth.

Worn example with corresponding loss of finish (primarily to the obverse).

  £75 SOLD!
         
Auslands Organisation Sleeve Insignia

Auslands Organisation Sleeve Insignia

Sleeve Rhomboid, as worn by members of the Auslands Organisation. Celleon embroidery.

Very good condition.

  £280
         
DJ Proficiency Badge - Cloth

DJ Proficiency Badge - Cloth

Cloth example of the DJ Proficiency Badge. RZM label to reverse.

Stitch holes to outer border; somewhat grubby.

  £40 SOLD!
         
Feuerwehr Sleeve Insignia

Feuerwehr Sleeve Insignia

Sleeve badge as worn by members of the Albersdorf Fire Brigade.

Several moth holes.

  £15
         
HJ Armband - Wool

HJ Armband - Wool

Very scarce, if not rare, HJ armband in wool.

Good condition: some moth damages and general wear.

  £160
         
HJ Proficiency Badge - Cloth

HJ Proficiency Badge - Cloth

Cloth example of the HJ Proficiency Badge; Bronze Grade.

A few stains; good overall condition; removed from the shirt as evidenced by stitch holes.

  £30 SOLD!
         
Luftwaffe Cap Eagle

Luftwaffe Cap Eagle

Luftwaffe cap insignia in aluminium. Maker-marked to the reverse, "A" for Assmann.

One prong missing.

  £12 SOLD!
         
RAD Cap Insignia

RAD Cap Insignia

Machine woven cap insignia for enlisted ranks.

Very good condition.

  £20
         
Case for the Iron Cross, 1st Class - 1914

Case for the Iron Cross, 1st Class - 1914

Empty case for the 1st Class, Iron Cross, 1914. EK motif to lid; plush blue liner to base.

Very good to better condition.

  £95 SOLD!
         
Case for the Iron Cross, 1st Class - 1939

Case for the Iron Cross, 1st Class - 1939

Empty case for the 1st Class, Iron Cross, 1939. EK motif to lid; cream coloured liner to base.

A couple of scuffs to outer surface; otherwise, very good condition.

  £105 SOLD!
         
Iron Cross, 2nd Class - 1914

Iron Cross, 2nd Class - 1914

Maker-marked (KO) example of a WWI Iron Cross, 2nd Class or EK2 as they are known by collectors. Short length of ribbon (sewn ends) with safety pin for attaching to tunic or similar.

Cross is in very good to excellent condition.

  £45 SOLD!
         
Iron Cross, 1st Class - 1914 - Period Conversion
Iron Cross, 1st Class - 1914 - Period Conversion

Very interesting period conversion; i.e. EK2 converted to an EK1. Workmanship is of very good quality.

Cross is in excellent condition.

  £125
         
Arbeitsbuch - Arbeitsamt Hannover

Arbeitsbuch - Arbeitsamt Hannover

Arbeitsbuch to a man; as issued by the Office of Work in Hannover.

Good condition.

  £10 SOLD!
         
DAF Berufs-Ausweis

DAF Berufs-Ausweis

German Labour Front, Vocational Ausweis; as issued to a woman in 1934.

Staining to paper.

  £10 SOLD!
         
DAF Membership Book

DAF Membership Book

Membership book for the German Labour Front. Dues stamps for 1944/45.

Very clean condition.

  £10 SOLD!
         
HJ Fuehrerausweis

HJ Fuehrerausweis

HJ Leader's Ausweis; holder achieved the rank of Rottenfuehrer on 9 November 1943.

Small collection reference sticker to one side (ex. Baker Collection); otherwise, good condition.

  £80 SOLD!
         
HJ Kreissieger/Gausieger 1938 - Award Grouping HJ Kreissieger/Gausieger 1938 - Award Grouping

Document grouping to a Kreissieger and subsequently Gausieger in the HJ National Trade Competition of 1938.

Grouping comprises both Kreissieger and Gausieger Urkunden (Gausieger Urkunde is complete with outer folder but missing AH portrait; Kreissieger is the actual award page only); Beteiligungsurkunde at Gau Level (Participation Urkunde); 2 No. period newspaper cuttings, both of which mention the subject of the grouping.

Previously listed but now relisted at an improved price.

Condition: Very good.

  £295  
         
HJ Admission Certificate

HJ Admission Certificate

Urkunde or certificate recognising one boy's passage from the DJ to the HJ on the occasion of the Fuehrer's birthday, 20 April 1943.

Mottling (age) to paper and one fold.

  £75
         
HJ Sport-Tagebuch

HJ Sport-Tagebuch

Booklet for recording sporting achievements relating to the Youth Proficiency Badges. Although unused, the book is very interesting since it details the requirements for the various Proficiency Badges (DJ, HJ, JM and BDM) including the Pimpf and Jungmaedel Probes.

Very good condition.

  £15 SOLD!
         
HJ Record Book - Streifendienst

HJ Record Book - Streifendienst

HJ Record Book, stamped on the front in ink, "HJ-Streifendienstgefolgschaft 1/531".

Unused; good condition.

  £45
         
Kennkarte to a Man

Kennkarte to a Man

Kennkarte or Identity Card to a man; photo of holder and one dues stamp.

Linen is worn at the edges.

  £8 SOLD!
         
Flak Battery Obergefreiter Grouping - EK2

Flak Battery Obergefreiter Grouping - EK2

Grouping to an Obergefreiter with Leichte Flak Abteilung 415, awarded the EK2 whilst serving in Holland.

Of note, the EK2 Urkunde is signed in ink by Generalmajor Deutsch, Commander of 16. Flak Division.

A pencil note in his Soldbuch (written in English) states that he was "captured at E1223 by A/41 5 Oct[ober] 1200 hrs". Presumably, 1944.

The grouping comprises: Luftwaffe Soldbuch (photo missing; pages loose but complete; EK2 Urkunde; EK2 (unmarked Souval example); letter to his mother stating that he is missing and enclosing his EK2 and Urkunde.

  £165 SOLD!
         
Assorted Paper Lot

Assorted Paper Lot

Assorted lot including an NS-Volkswohlfahrt membership card.

Good condition.

  £15 SOLD!
         
Reichspost Savings Book and Ausweis

Reichspost Savings Book and Ausweis

Post Office Savings Book and Ausweis. Interesting paper stamp to front cover.

Good condition.

  £10 SOLD!
         
Youth Sports Award Booklet and Badge (Cloth)

Youth Sports Award Booklet and Badge (Cloth)

Reichssportjugendabzeichen (National Youth Sports Award) proficiency booklet and badge in cloth, as awarded to a student at the "Braunschweig Staatliche Oberschule fuer Jungen" in 1939.

Very good condition.

  £48 SOLD!
         
HJ Fahrtenmesser - Transitional - CD Schaaff

HJ Fahrtenmesser - Transitional - CD Schaaff

Good example of a transitional (both RZM code and maker-mark/name) HJ Fahrtenmesser or Knife by one harder-to-find makers; CD Schaaff (RZM - M7/56). As per the markings, the knife was manufactured in 1937.

Good to better condition.

  £315 SOLD!
         
Lapel Pin Lot (1)

Lapel Pin Lot (1)

Assorted lot.

Generally, good condition although the NSDAP member badge (an early, pre-RZM example, as made by Steinhauer & Lueck) is missing the pin.

  £25 SOLD!
         
Lapel Pin Lot (2)

Lapel Pin Lot (2)

HJ lot.

HJ Member lapel pin has some damage to the enamel.

  £25 SOLD!
         
Lapel Pin Lot (3)

Lapel Pin Lot (3)

Small lot of stickpins

Good overall condition.

  £30 SOLD!
         
NSDAP Member Lapel Pin

NSDAP Member Lapel Pin

1st pattern lapel pin. No maker-mark to the reverse.

Good condition.

  £20 SOLD!
         
Colonialbund Member Lapel Pin

Colonialbund Member Lapel Pin

Lapel Pin, as worn by members of the Colonialbund.

Excellent condition.

  £35 SOLD!
         
HJ Member Lapel Pin - Arbeiter Jugend

HJ Member Lapel Pin - Arbeiter Jugend

Early, 1st pattern, example of the HJ member lapel pin.

Condition: loss of silver finish and wear to base metal; some light scratches to the enamel but no chips.

  £48 SOLD!
         
HJ Member Lapel Pin - M1/6

HJ Member Lapel Pin - M1/6

Good example of the HJ member lapel pin. Maker-marked to the reverse; "M1/6" (Karl Hensler, Pforzheim).

Condition: Some light scratches to the enamel but generally, good.

  £30 SOLD!
         
Lufthansa General Service Badge

Lufthansa General Service Badge

General Service Badge; numbered to the reverse; "8911".

A worn example: a few small chips to the blue field and some loss to the black enamel.

Scarce badge.

  £98 SOLD!
         
NS-Arbeitsdienst Lapel Pin - Braunschweig

NS-Arbeitsdienst Lapel Pin - Braunschweig

Scarce original, Abteilung 4/305, lapel pin

Small chip to the centre of the swastika; otherwise, very good condition.

  £95  
         
NSDAP Member Lapel Pin (1)

NSDAP Member Lapel Pin (1)

NSDAP member lapel pin; maker-marked to the reverse; "M1/102" (Frank & Reif).

A couple of small chips and a few scratches; slight lifting to reverse catchplate (although not loose).

  £38 SOLD!
         
NSDAP Member Lapel Pin (2)

NSDAP Member Lapel Pin (2)

NSDAP member lapel pin in zinc; maker-marked to the reverse; "M1/102" (Frank & Reif).

Very good condition with nearly all of the finish remaining; quite unusual for a zinc badge.

  £32 SOLD!
         
NSDAP Member Lapel Pin (3)

NSDAP Member Lapel Pin (3)

NSDAP member lapel pin; maker-marked to the reverse; "M1/120" (Gustav Ficker).

A few light scratches; generally, very good.

  £40 SOLD!
         
NSDAP Member Lapel Pin (4)

NSDAP Member Lapel Pin (4)

Buttonhole example of the NSDAP member lapel pin; maker-marked to the reverse; "M1/137" (J. Bauer).

A small chip to the obverse enamel and a slight bend to the buttonhole device (although easily remedied).

  £38 SOLD!
         
NSDAP Member Lapel Pin (5)

NSDAP Member Lapel Pin (5)

Pre-RZM example of the NSDAP member lapel pin; no maker-mark, "Ges. Gesch." to the reverse only.

Obverse enamel is quite worn.

  £38 SOLD!
         
Deutsche Stenographenschaft Proficiency Book & Lapel Pin

Deutsche Stenographenschaft Proficiency Book & Lapel Pin

Proficiency Book (containing Membership Card and several typing related awards) and lapel pin for a member of the German Stenographer's Association.

Very good condition.

  £48 SOLD!
         
VDA Lapel Pin

VDA Lapel Pin

Lapel pin as worn by members of the Germanic Peoples in Foreign Lands Association.

Excellent condition.

  £45 SOLD!
         
DJ Photo Album - Faehnlein 3/84

DJ Photo Album - Faehnlein 3/84

Fascinating, annotated, DJ photo album. The album documents the wartime years (specifically, 1941-44) and contains 192 No. photos.

Good condition.

  £225 SOLD!
         
HJ Landjahr Photo Album

HJ Landjahr Photo Album

Another interesting HJ related photo album, documenting one boy's time in the Landjahr programme during 1938, with words and pictures (photographs and postcards).

The album, which features a binding cord in the Landhahr colours, as well as corresponding Runic designs to the front and back, contains 25 No pages of writing and over 110 No images (postcards, period photographs and newspaper cuttings).

Of particular interest are the HJ pass photos (presumably the subject's classmates): many of which show the Landjahr insignia (straps and triangles) in-wear.

Some splits to outer cover (spine area); otherwise, good condition.

  £145 SOLD!
         
Luftwaffe Photo Album

Luftwaffe Photo Album

Luftwaffe photo album with over 80 No. photos. Album includes various shots of DLV officers and planes; in addition, and of particular interest, a number of photos showing returning Luftaffe aces, celebrating mission milestones (for example 200 hundred successful enemy flights).

Luftwaffe Adler to outer cover has been denazified; contents in excellent condition.

  £185 SOLD!
         
RADwJ Photo Album

RADwJ Photo Album

Small (120mm x 85mm) RADwJ photo album. The album contains 20 No. photographs; in addition, a postcard addressed to (presumably) the owner and subject of the album, dated 1941. Metal RADwJ insignia to cover of album.

Good condition.

  £48 SOLD!
         
HJ Portrait Photo

HJ Portrait Photo

HJ portrait photo with an inscription to the reverse, dated 1937. Good view of badges. Photographer's studio stamp to lower border of photo.

Very good condition.

  £20
         
Hitler Period Print

Hitler Period Print

Period print on mounting board (but removed from frame) of Hitler. Print measures approx. 195mm x 255mm (excluding mounting board).

Mounting board mottled with age but print itself is in good condition (some small spots where the finish is absent).

  £42 SOLD!
         
Hitler Period Photo

Hitler Period Photo

Privately taken photograph of Hitler, having disembarked from a plane. The photograph measures approx. 120mm x 90mm; the paper is marked to the reverse, "Agfa Brovira". The photograph does not react to UV light.

Very good condition.

  £24 SOLD!
         
Mein Kampf

Mein Kampf

Good example of Hitler's infamous literary work. This example was published in 1942 and comprises both volumes together. Photo of AH to the front.

A few marks to the outer cover and some age mottling to pages. Generally, good.

  £75
         
HJ Colour Postcard

HJ Colour Postcard

Scarce colour postcard, produced by the NSFK but showing an HJ boy flying a model glider. Writing to reverse and lower portion of front; stamp and cancellation mark, dated 1942.

A few small nicks to the outer edges; generally, good condition.

  £75
         
Postcard - Tag der Generalgouvernement 1941

Postcard - Tag der Generalgouvernement 1941

Postcard commemorating the Day of the NSDAP in the General Government area. Cancellation marks for Cracow.

Excellent condition.

  £14 SOLD!
         
Postcard - SS - Anton

Postcard - SS - Anton

Rare SS postcard, incorporating the famous Anton recruitment poster design. The postcard is dated to the reverse, July 1944 and has the Feldpost number, "10945E", which corresponds to "4. Kompanie SS-Feldersatz-Bataillon 3".

Very good condition.

  £135 SOLD!
         
Saar Songbook

Saar Songbook

Patriotic (Pro-German) Songbook for the Saar Region.

Very good condition.

  £10 SOLD!
         
Elastolin/Lineol Toy Soldiers

Elastolin/Lineol Toy Soldiers

Small lot of period German Toy Soldiers; the majority maker-marked to the underside, Lineol or Elastolin.

Figures are generally damaged; however, priced accordingly.

  £55 SOLD!
         
Para Badge - Stickpin Miniature

Para Badge - Stickpin Miniature

Nicely detailed stickpin miniature of the Parachute Qualification Badge.

Good condition; some gilt remaining to the eagle.

  £40
         
HJ Proficiency Badge - Bronze - Miniature

HJ Proficiency Badge - Bronze - Miniature

Miniature of the HJ Proficiency Badge, Bronze Grade. Of note, the former owner has scratched the award number ("1137") into the reverse of the badge (in imitation of the full-size award). Possibly, a name too, although this is hard to discern and looks to have been deliberately obliterated.

Solder repair to pin.

  £36 SOLD!
         
HJ Proficiency Badge - Packet

HJ Proficiency Badge - Packet

Packet of issue for the HJ Proficiency Badge, Iron Grade. Although surely impossible to find the matching badge, this would make a nice complement to a display. Please note, this item is a packet only, no badge.

Folded and somewhat creased; generally, good.

  £24 SOLD!
         
Mother's Cross - 1st Class (Gold) - Bar Brooch

Mother's Cross - 1st Class (Gold) - Bar Brooch

Rarely encountered bar brooch version of the Mother's Cross, 1st Class, miniature (bar is 60mm in length).

The lower arm of the cross has damage to the enamel, were it not for this, the cross would be in mint condition. A rare item nevertheless.

  £88 SOLD!
         
Mother's Cross - 2nd Class (Silver) - Packet

Mother's Cross - 2nd Class (Silver) - Packet

A good example of the 2nd Class Mother's Cross, complete with packet of issue.

Condition: Cross in very good condition; packet has been folded. In addition, writing to upper portion (scribbled over - name?).

  £42 SOLD!
         
Postcard - Fuehrerhaus "Berghof" - Obersalzberg

Postcard - Fuehrerhaus "Berghof" - Obersalzberg

Postcard depicting the Berghof.

Good condition.

  £12 SOLD!
         
Totenkopf Ring - Reproduction

Totenkopf Ring - Reproduction

Reproduction, in silver, of the SS Totenkopf ring. Good for display and several thousand pounds cheaper than a real one!.

Good condition.

  £30  
         
Tinnie - Kreistreffen - Colditz - 1933

Tinnie - Kreistreffen - Colditz - 1933

Tinnie from the town of the infamous POW Camp, Colditz Castle (depicted in the design of the tinnie).

Very good condition.

  £42 SOLD!
         
Tinnie - Graph. Arbeiter - Danzig - 1934

Tinnie - Graph. Arbeiter - Danzig - 1934

Scarce DAF tinnie, relating to Danzig (nowadays known as Gdansk).

Excellent condition.

  £42 SOLD!
         
Tinnie - HJ - Dueren - 1934

Tinnie - HJ - Dueren - 1934

Interesting HJ tinnie featuring the rising sun of the NSDAP, as seen on the Arbeiter Jugend lapel badges, in conjunction with the standard diamond emblem of the HJ.

Very good condition.

  £58 SOLD!
         
Tinnie - HJ - Hamburg - 1934

Tinnie - HJ - Hamburg - 1934

Visually striking HJ tinnie, commemorating the march of the Hamburg HJ in 1934 and the inauguration of the Hein Godenwind, floating youth hostel.

Very good condition.

  £65 SOLD!
         
Tinnie - Tag der Arbeit - 1934

Tinnie - Tag der Arbeit - 1934 - Polished Brass

Super example, in polished brass, of the common, "Tag der Arbeit" ("Day of Work") tinnie.

Scarcely seen in this condition.

  £18 SOLD!
         
HJ Buckle c/w Leather Belt

HJ Buckle c/w Leather Belt

HJ Buckle (RZM marked although latter part of code absent) complete with heavy leather belt (Heer issue). Belt has initials scratched into the surface of the leather (reverse).

The set is exactly as recently acquired by a picker in Germany from a private source. As such, I have no reason to doubt belt and buckle have been together since the war.

Some loss of finish to surface of buckle and mould to leather of belt (easy enough to clean though).

  £78 SOLD!